What shall I write to the new label and when? Who should prepare the new label and in which language?

A manufacturer, importer, downstream user (including formulator) or distributor (including retailer) should label any substance or mixture requiring labelling and contained in packaging, see above, before you place it on the market (CLP Article 4(4)). This applies also to producers and importers of articles which are explosive according to the criteria in Part 2 of Annex I to CLP.

A distributor does not need to classify from scratch for the purposes of labelling, but may take over the classification of a substance or mixture from your supplier, provided it is derived in accordance with CLP Title II (CLP Article 4(5), CLP Articles 5-16).

Your labels should be written in the official language(s) of the Member State(s) where the substance or mixture is placed on the market, unless the Member State(s) concerned provide(s) otherwise. In this connection you may wish to check the relevant national legislation where such provisions are laid down.

In general, you can use more languages than those required by the Member States provided that the same information appears in all languages used (CLP Article 17(2)) and that the label still fulfils the requirement of being easy to read (CLP Article 31).

Labelling elements

Címke minimális tartalma

Label and pictogram sizes


Capacity of the package
Dimensions of label /mm/
Dimensions of pictograms /mm/
< 3 litres
If possible at least 52 x 74  At least 16 x 16
> 3 litres but < 50 litres
At least 74 x 105  At least 23 x 23
> 50 litres but < 500 litres
At least 105 x 148
 At least 32 x 32
> 500 litres
At least 148 x 210
 At least 45 x 45

Introductory Guidance on the CLP Regulation


CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 on classification, labelling and packaging (CLP) of substances and mixtures

If you have further questions please write me an e-mail: agnes.botos@ghsexpert.com

« Back to previous page